WELCOME BACK
 

FRATO INTERIORS, (hereinafter referred to as FRATO) is concerned with the privacy, namely of its customers and users of its website.
 

In the context of the suppling of products / services, Frato needs to regularly collect some of its customers’ personal data, ie information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data holder’), such as the name, identification number, telephone number, e-mail address, among others.
However, we are aware that the use of your personal data requires that it is done consciously and based on a relationship of trust.

 

On the other hand, the increasingly regular interaction of our customers through our Websites also requires, in some cases, the collection of personal information from the user for the use of services provided by Frato or, in other cases, to improve the performance of the applications , the collection of data from your computer, through small files known to the general public as cookies.

 

The Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy helps you understand how we collect, treat and protect your personal data when you purchase our products / services or visit our Websites.
You may obtain additional information or clarify any doubts about this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy by contacting Frato by the following means:

 

Via Central de Milheirós,810
4475-330 Maia | Portugal

 

or to the e-mail address:
info@frato-interiors.com

 

 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

FRATO is committed to protecting the privacy of its Customers in the acquisition and use of its products and services, as well as in the use of websites, technologically guaranteeing developments that offer safe online experiences.
Users are given the opportunity to browse most of FRATO’s websites without the need to provide personal information. However, sometimes information is required for the provision of certain services requested by users and Clients (catalog downloads, etc.).

 

This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy helps you understand how we collect, treat and protect your personal data when you visit our Websites and when you generally use our products or services.
By providing your personal data to FRATO, you acknowledge and consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy and with the rules and principles contained in the terms and conditions of the services used.

 

To this extent and with regard to the processing of personal data, you are advised to read this Privacy Policy together with the Terms and Conditions regulating the offer of the various products and services from FRATO.
If it is our intention to make any changes to this Policy, we will post those changes at www.frato-interiors.com and we recommend consulting the date of the last update, at the end of this page.

 

 

CONCEPTS

 

PERSONAL DATA
Personal Data means any information of any nature, regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject). Any person who can be identified directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number or to more specific elements of his / her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity, shall be considered identifiable.

 

 

DATA COLLECTION

 

What data is collected by FRATO?

 

Typically, personal data collected by FRATO is limited to the name, address, telephone number or email, but other data required to provide products or services such as address, tax number, and others may be collected.

 

When are these personal data collected?

 

In general, personal data is requested when you purchase or intend to purchase one of our products / services or perform certain functionalities on the FRATO Websites.
FRATO respects your right to privacy and does not collect any personal information about you without your prior consent.
Some of the personal data are mandatory to supply the product / service. FRATO will inform of this obligation and in the event of failure or incorrect supply of the required data, FRATO will not be able to supply the contracted product / service. The provision of incorrect or inaccurate data is your sole responsibility.

 

What is the purpose of the collection of personal data?

 

Usually, personal data collected from Clients are intended for the supply of products / services and respective billing, for the management and evaluation of the contractual relationship with the Customer, for the adaptation of the products / services to the Client’s needs and interests, for communication actions, marketing or advertising of FRATO and / or third party companies (subcontractors). Your personal data will also be processed to answer your questions, suggestions or complaints.

 

Who is responsible for processing personal data?


The entity responsible for the processing of personal data is FRATO-INTERIORS..

 


SUBCONTRACTORS AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Personal data, including databases and other operations, may, under legally defined terms and conditions, be hosted, shared and communicated to Third Parties.
We may be able to send you marketing and promotion initiatives, but only if you have indicated in your communication preferences that you are interested in the communications in question.

 

We may also share information with companies that provide us with support services (for example, credit companies or mail management companies) and help us market our products and services (for example, transportation providers). These companies may need information from you to perform their functions. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose.
We may disclose specific information on a government request in response to a lawsuit, if required by law, to protect the rights, property, or safety of third parties. We do not provide information to these entities or companies for commercial or marketing purposes.

 

Personal data may also be made available to the courts and other competent authorities, in strict compliance with the provisions of the law, in particular when necessary for the resolution of disputes and for activities related to the protection of public safety, defense and security and to the prevention, investigation or detection of criminal offenses.

 

FRATO may also use subcontractors for all or part of the purposes identified above, as well as for the maintenance, accommodation and management of its computer systems and equipment, under the terms permitted by the legislation governing the processing of personal data, these entities being obliged to maintain confidentiality and to guarantee the security of the data of FRATO’s Customers, and shall not use such data for any other purpose, or for their own benefit, nor to relate them to other data that they possess.

 

How long does the personal data last?Your personal information is only kept for the period of time necessary to provide the product / service, or to comply with FRATO’s legal obligations (including product / service guarantees) and for legally defined periods.

 

 

 

COOKIES

 

What are Cookies?

 

”Cookies” are small text files that are stored in the device (computer, tablet, mobile phone) through the browser and are commonly used to retain information about the visit to the website between several sessions (eg preferences, pages visited, etc.).
Cookies are used by most web sites for the ultimate purpose of improving the user experience.

 

 

What kind of Cookies are used on FRATO websites?

 

Cookies: Allow you to browse the site and use the applications and services that FRATO provides, such as accessing secure areas of the site. Without these cookies services can not be provided

 

• Performance and analysis cookies: Allow easy and individual navigation because they keep the preferences of the user regarding the use of the site so that it is not necessary to reconfigure at each visit and allow to obtain aggregated data for statistical analysis and improvement of the site.

 

• Social Cookies: Some pages of the FRATO website contain components that are made available by third parties (eg Facebook, etc.)

 

• Advertising Cookies: They allow to direct advertising according to the interests of each user, through the collection of habits of navigation in the Internet. In this way, the advertising made available will meet your needs.

 

Some cookies used on the site will be automatically deleted from your device when you log out of the browser (called “session cookies”). Other types of cookies will remain on your computer and allow you to identify them on the next visit to the website (so-called “permanent cookies”).

 

How can you block the use of Cookies?Your browser allows you to manage the cookies in the configuration options, and may even block all cookies from FRATO. However, blocking Cookies will affect your experience as a user. We provide you with the links to the information pages that will allow you to configure your browser:

 

• Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/pt-pt/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies
• Safari™ : http://www.apple.com/support/?path=safari/3.0/pt/9277.html
• Chrome™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=pt&hlrm=en
• Firefox™: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer%20et%20d%c3%a9sactiver%20les%20cookies
• Opera™: http://help.opera.com/windows/10.20/pt/cookies.html

 

Which entities can access the information collected by the Cookies?

 

The information collected by cookies may be used by FRATO, its subcontractors or partners.

 

Marketing, Advertising and CommunicationIn order to inform Customer about new products and services, FRATO may use the following methods: Mail, telephone, email, SMS or any other electronic communication service, unless the customer has objected.
In the request for quotation, order or electronic registration, the customer may not authorize the processing of their personal data for Marketing, Communication and / or Advertising purposes.
You may also withdraw your consent at any time by sending your request to:

 

Via Central de Milheirós,810
4475-330 Maia | Portugal

 

or to the e-mail address:
info@frato-interiors.com

 

 

CUSTOMER RIGHTS

 

Right of access, correction, opposition and elimination of personal dataIn accordance with the applicable legislation, the Client is guaranteed the right of access to data that directly concerns him or her, and may request its correction or addition by contacting the Data Protection Department of FRATO.
The Customer may also, at any time, oppose the processing of the data, except those strictly necessary for the supply of products / services, and / or require deletion of its data for marketing or inclusion in lists of subscribers and services information, and for this purpose, contact FRATO in writing or through the e-mail address: dpd@FRATO.com

 


SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Ensuring the confidentiality and security of Customer data is a permanent concern of FRATO. Given the sensitivity of this information, FRATO prepared and informed all its employees about the Company’s Privacy Policy on Personal Data Security.
FRATO also created a Data Protection Department to monitor compliance with these policies and required subcontractors to have the same level of compliance with the processing of personal data.
Periodically, FRATO organizes awareness actions with its employees and subcontractors, with the purpose of guaranteeing the maintenance of the rules applicable to the protection of personal data, and has also created an Internal Regulation with guidelines on their confidentiality.

 

FRATO employees, as well as the subcontractors with whom FRATO has contracts, have made a commitment not to disclose to third parties or use for any purpose contrary to law any personal information of FRATO Customers whose knowledge is inherent to the performance of their duties.
The creation of teams and systems to ensure information security, creating and updating procedures that prevent unauthorized access, accidental loss and / or destruction of personal data was also one of FRATO’s priorities.

 

FRATO has made a commitment to comply with the legislation on the protection of the privacy of Customer data and to treat this data only for the purposes for which it was collected and to ensure that this data is treated with adequate levels of security and confidentiality in the terms of the applicable legislation and the conditions set by the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).
Any doubts or questions that remain regarding the applicable legislation should be contacted by this entity (CNPD):

 

Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados
Rua de São Bento
n.º 148 – 3.º
1200-821 LISBOA

 

or through the website: www.cnpd.pt

 

or by phone: +351 213928400

 

Despite the security measures implemented, we warn that the data circulating on the Internet is not fully protected against possible deviations, being the communication of access passwords, passwords, confidential codes and any sensitive information made under the Client’s entire responsibility.
You may also, at any time, request the anonymisation of your data and withdraw your consent for this data to be processed by contacting the Data Protection Department of FRATO.

 

FRATO commits itself to respect the legislation regarding the protection of the privacy of Customer data and to treat such data only for the purposes for which it was collected and to ensure that such data is treated with adequate levels of security and confidentiality in accordance with applicable law and conditions laid down by the CNPD.

 

Bearing in mind FRATO’s great concern and commitment in defending privacy issues, a number of technical and organizational security measures have been adopted in order to protect the personal data available to us against its dissemination, loss, use unauthorized alteration, processing or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.
In this regard, throughout our website, forms for collecting personal data require encrypted sessions of the Browser.
 
Not withstanding the security measures adopted by FRATO, we are required to alert all Internet surfers that they should take additional security measures, in particular to ensure that they use an updated PC and Browser in terms of properly configured security patches, active firewall, antivirus and antispyware, and make sure the authenticity of the websites you visit on the internet, and avoid websites whose reputation you do not trust.


This information has been last updated on 24/05/2018

 
COLLECTION HIGHLIGHTS
 
 
CATALOGUES +
FOLLOW US
 
© FRATO. 2018